Tuesday, 28 April 2015

Celebrating Spring!

Along with the move to the new venue, I'll be also trying to get the blog in a better updated shape.. here comes the hoping. Enjoy while it lasts, and don't miss out our next show on May 29th, 2015, at 3 PM SLT as usually. :D


Thursday, 23 April 2015

Year #5, Here We Come!

Today's the day! It's showtime! Come a bit early to the new location at Pegasoi/111/111/2222 to make sure all club rezzes in nicely for you before show starts. Looking forward to see you there!



And if you couldn't make it to the show, we have good news: Actual somewhat close-to-date pictures of the evening :)

But let's start with a quick glance at the new venue, shall we?

All these seats want to be sat on.. With at around 52 people this night, we didn't disappoint them. 
Of course we wanted to open with a big bang today - turns out, the bang was a bit too big and catapulted poor Red off the grid with a hard crash that forced a fairly heavy delay upon us and the patient audience. We'll be sure to have a backup plan ready next time - but for this month, we truely appreciate your patience and are happy you stuck with us to sit it out :) And the Minxettes surely did not disappoint once curtain opened!

Welcome to the Moulin Rouge!
This night's opening number brought all the girls right on stage for a preview of the sights that were to come: Kismet, Rug, Red, Diddy, Diawa, Gal and myself happily shaked all assets to famous "Moulin Rouge".

Next up was Diddy who brought us vacation feelings with Santana's "Maria, Maria" in this charming group choreo. I certainly needed that after the hectic start, thanks for taking us there Diddy ;)



Sorry again for my failure on the music-backstage part, Gal. It's fixed now so no more "Damn I missed it".

3rd curtain brought us a bit of "Controversy" - and who else could be so charmingly multiple-personality-disordered other than Diawa. ;D This number had a lot of special effects in stock that we so love her for!


There was something about that Kool-Aid...
Oh.. yeah right... it makes you do things!
I've seen this number a long while back in pre-stage stage while hanging out at the old building plattform with Di and Chopsy - so seeing it with all the flashy background effects now for our anniversary show was fantastic! Thanks Di <3

And straight after we were graced with another eye sight arranged by Rug and Gal. "Puttin' on the Ritz" just always rocks again - well... electro-swings, I mean. ;)

We've seen this charming group number a year ago or two even, but you could tell that a lot of work had gone into it since the second the curtain opened. The Ritz got some renovation it seems and, more so then ever, welcomed the audience with most gorgeous art deco glamor.


Oops... birthday surprise!
Thank you both for being who you are - I would have most definitely not survived the past year without you two, and who knows, LGC may not have had either. Thank you for that with all my heart!

The next curtain would bring us another very special girl - after rubbing the bottle, that is. Kismet poofed and swirled through this Arabian desert with magic and glamor that can't be described in words really.. So I'll leave you with the images instead!

Pretty sure whoever found that Genie will be quite pleased ;)




Thanks for being with us, Kismet, and for being so horribly organized and reliable! I am looking forward the next year and hopefully that after that and after that and after that together :D

For the final curtain of the night, I had to get my ass back out again too. In light of the happy celebration, I was digging out my very first act at LGC back in October 2011, and gave it some shiney new 2015 magic. So "My Lovin'" was a much easier coordinated move as it had been back in the days where everybody needed to press buttons in a somewhat timed manner.... I love the new age!

I borrowed me some Red for this, who has been one of the people I've known longest in my SL. I am so happy you joined us in this venture - thanks for being who you are and all the effort you put into the things you do. <3



So as a recap, 4 years on the grid is quite the achievement! I am so proud of you Minxettes!!! Even if i can't take credit for all 4 of those, everybody involved in these years left a footprint and has ensured Lady Garden Cabaret is what it is today.

Thanks a lot to those girls back in 2011 who captivated me in audience up to the point I couldn't stay in my seat anymore! Thanks to everybody part of the troupe ever since, all your talent and all the group routines. A very special thanks to both girls and patrons who helped us get through this very rough last year, making sure we kept LGC alive in the old location. And now a big welcome to everybody joining us in our future endeavors to make it through the next year and those years to come. You all rock, and SL would not be the same without your creativity.

Love and Kisses,
Chandra

Something Old, Something New.

March was the month of chaos for the Minxettes.. We did a very successful show during Fashion for Life on March 25th, sadly though our show scheduled for March 27th had to be cancelled due to RL committments, sickness, etc. The usual stuff.

March is Lady Garden Cabaret's birthday month, so the anniversary show should be big!! I'll share the event flyer at least cause well.. it existed :D


Now the sad part about this? It happened the next day as those online got littered with "Inventory was returned to lost and found due to parcel owner return" or whatever that notice reads like. Needless to say, there's been instant shock finding our club returned under our asses. It's a bit difficult not to be sarcastic when wrapping this up, so I'll leave it at that.

At this point I'd like to say a heart-felt "THANK YOU!" again to everybody who so generously supported our fight to keep LGC "as is" in the old sim. Be it with L$ donations, your presence, your dance acts - every single little thing is much appreciated and didn't go by unnoticed. Special thanks to Gal and Rug who shared the main tier load with me. You all rock!

So from here on, let's look forward.

Lady Garden Cabaret moved to a new location and with that, we are able to improve many many things, starting with "a most fantastic landlady" and all the good stuff associated with that! ;)

The new venue is at http://maps.secondlife.com/secondlife/Pegasoi/111/111/2222, be sure to come by and landmark it or set your picks new.

We are looking forward to start into this new aera of Lady Garden with you!

XOXOX
The Minxettes

Will you be my Valentine...?

We do the lovey-dovey stuff.. more litterally than you would think, thanks to Rug and Gal. What that means? Well stay tuned for pictures soon to come. (Soon Soon Soon TM)



I have a back-log of pictures sitting on my drive still, so dont blame me that I started with the show easiest to handle. Valentines! So better late than never, here a recap on this short but super sweet show. <3

Starting into the night we had some Swan Lake opening number, as only our crazy duo Rug & Gal can come up with. LOVED this!! Classic meets hip-hop, and oh those Minxettes groved both so well!





Next up was our very own and lovely Miss SexyS, who brought some cigars, cigarettes to the stage.

This must have been one of my favorite sets of hers, although, as I hear, supposingly it's a very old one... absolutely love the simplicity of this and the silhouettes/light effect is just stunning! Thanks for putting it up that night S, and I don't care how old you say it is, I'd totally love to see this again some day. :D

"Cigars, Cigarettes... more cigars for extra charge."
"Ooops was that a wrong step now or not?"


Our next number was sure one for the guys. Kismet brought us a very classy and damn hot stripping number to stage today - sure she found a lot of Valentines after this. And again, I love the stage, it's just flawless in every aspect!

Thanks for forcing yourself out of bed today, I know you weren't feeling well at all so it's even more apprecitate you didn't skip and even put up with the SL obstacles like a pro.

"E voila, want to take a closer look?"



And to wrap this up, I had to draw some attention to the fact that Gargoyles need some lovin', too. This set was one of those spurs of a moment, inspired by my fantastic and awesome hot BBQ chicken wings from a special friend. ;)

I borrowed me a SexyS and Babypea for some claws, fangs and shadows in the back - the only thing to make this even more fun would likely be a whole audience turning to the full moon.... well maybe next time ;)








New Year, New Show!

January was pretty event-filled this year for the Minxettes. With special guest "La Oro" heating up the stage, there was plenty of sights to see this fine Friday. Pictures will follow once we caught up with current shows. :)


Best of 2014

We wrapped up all events of the year with a Best Of 2014 show again. Of course there are pictures.. where? On my hard drive. So to catch up with current dates, here's the placeholder meanwhile!


Saturday, 7 March 2015

Grinch-a-licious!


And once again we fast forward the review of our last few months. DECEMBER. Wow. I made it before Easter, and a very special thanks in achieving that goes first to our lovely patrons, Sunny Difference and Marion Beresford who did succeed where I utterly failed this time.... PICTURES!

Thank you both so very much for adding them to our Flickr-Pool (yes, we have one, go check it out and join if you haven't yet! :D) and allowing us to use them for the blog. It's much appreciated and saves the day of record keeping (now if only somebody wrote the song titles in the description fields hahaha).

So on we go to our first christmassy star of the night - the lovely Babypea von Phoenix. She took us on a quick trip to Whoville and sure knew how to made the Grinch ungrinchy. He stayed. And forgot all about stealing the presents, too.... ;)

"Hey hooo there, Mister..."
Now try this for distraction!
I'd say that was just exactly what Angry-Face needed.. and if not, then sure our very own SexyS would make sure that there wasnt any tree-wracking going on.

And there you wondered why Santa has those super red cheeks....
"Where you think YOU're going, HUH?!"
I am still not sure if he was part of the set on purpose, or a never de-rezzing leftover of the previous set (yes, it was one of those SL days for me)... but whichever it was, it suited my image of this very inviting scenery just fine.

Guess Rudolph has his red nose from there, too...

Kismet came to save the day with some cooling off after the sunburn.. with this oh-so-charming snowglobe number and the cutest christmas song ever. Which was...... *drumroll*... somebody quick?? [crickets] Well it was cute. Seriously. To be continued.


Kismet turning the snowglobe world upside down
Of course what would christmas be without at least one "Santa Baby". This was quite the big selection of babes though instead, with Gal being our lead christmas treat for this very sweet candy pole and chair dance group number. I am really really sorry there isn't any more pictures :( It was just gorgeous!

Unpacking the presents.. just a bit more.
I went on stage eventually, too, although I have a strong feeling that it was not at this spot of the night.. just honestly can't remember so let's just pretend. This was a re-run of last year's set since I spent all focus this year on the final group number - more on that later. And it's probably still one of my favorite sets to this date so christmas can't even be often enough to find a reason to do it again. ;)


Candycanes and Peppermints and present boxes, too...



 I am really glad that Marion caught a picture of Ellen's set at least. Even if only a very narrowly cut one.

This was a kinda spooky goth-esque fog scene, with latex-booted reindeer mistress (or at least that's the best I can describe it :D).

Wish we had more pictures.. but, you can't win every day I guess so one is better than none!

On the flipside, we do have an over-abundance of the grande finale of our show.. and you'll quickly see why!

Our Minxettes turned into the sweetest candy and showed the Grinch how christmas is done when you're a happy ginger in a cookie jar.

"Lady Marmelade" wasn't a coincidential pick for the songtitle.. it was based on a true story! *nods sagely* TRUE FACT est. 2015!

So I'll just shut up now for the rest of this post and let the pictures speak for themselves. Thanks again Sunny for candy-perving behind curtain during setup, they made for some super interesting angles and images.

And most important, thanks to all the Ladies and our most fantastic and loyal patrons. It's a pleasure to raise curtain!

Marmelade!
Hey Sista, Ho Sista. Time to get that Dough, Sista...

Ladies and Gentlemen, Welcome to the Moulin Rouge!
The grand finale of sugary explosions!